Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch (born 19 July 1976) is an English film, television, and theatre actor. His most acclaimed roles include: Stephen Hawking in the BBC drama "Hawking" (2004); William Pitt in the historical film "Amazing Grace" (2006); the protagonist Stephen Ezard in the miniseries thriller "The Last Enemy" (2008); Paul Marshall in "Atonement" (2007); Bernard in "Small Island" (2009); and Sherlock Holmes in the modern BBC adaptation series "Sherlock" (2010). He is the son of actors Timothy Carlton (Timothy Carlton Congdon Cumberbatch) and Wanda Ventham.

Name :

Benedict Cumberbatch

Birthday :

1976-07-19

Known For :

Acting

Place of Birth :

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Popularity :

10.845

Also Known As :

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch, Бенедикт Камбербетч, Бенедикт Камбербэтч, ベネディクト・カンバーバッチ, เบเนดิกต์ คัมเบอร์แบตช์, بيندكت كامبرباتش, 베네딕트 컴버배치, 班奈狄克·康柏拜區

Homepage :

Cast by Benedict Cumberbatch